Wednesday, September 15, 2010

From Narita to Ryokan Kiritani Hakoneso (Gora, Hakone), with JR Pass

1. From Narita Airport, please refer to the following train routes to go until Odawara Station. Fare is covered by the JR Pass. Train schedule is for reference only.


2. From Odawara Station, you may buy the Hakone Free pass (http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2358_008.html) which covers most if not all transportation need within Hakone. It costs 3900 yen and is valid for 2 days.

Then follow the below train routes until Gora Station. Fare is covered by the Hakone Free pass. Train schedule is for reference only.



3. Take the cable car from Gora station to Koenkami station (only 2 stops away, fare covered by Hakone Free Pass) then follow the follow directions here (http://www.japanbooking.info/ryokan/kiritani-hakoneso/location#walking_direction) to reach Ryokan Kiritani Hakoneso.

Saturday, September 11, 2010

From Ryokan Funamisou to Nikko

From Ryokan Funamisou, it is a 10-min walk to "Kosagoe Station".

From Kosagoe Sation, please refer to the following train routes to reach Nikko (train times are for reference only):


*Train comes only once or twice per hour, please check with staff at Ryokan Funamisou for train schedules to save time.

From Narita airport to Kosagoe Station (without JR Pass)

There are several train routes to reach Kosagoe Station (the closest station to Ryokan Funamisou) from Narita Airport.

The lowest cost option:

On board for 219 minutes (Traveling for 233 minutes)
One-way fare:2,270 yen Distance:194.3 km
Train Info.Departs
Arrives
DistanceFareSeatExpress
Surcharge
Narita-AirportMap Hotel
Private RailroadKeisei Line
Limited Express
09/11/2010
03:34pm
04:38pm
[64min.]
62.0km950yen
Keisei-Takasago
Private RailroadKeisei Line04:42pm
04:51pm
[9min.]
Keisei-Sekiya/Ushida(Tokyo)
Private RailroadTobu-Isesaki Line04:56pm
04:58pm
[2min.]
1.1km1320yen
Kita-Senju
Private RailroadTobu-Isesaki Line
Sub Rapid
05:00pm
05:28pm
[28min.]
33.9km
Tobu-DobutsukoenDirect
Private RailroadTobu-Nikko Line05:29pm
07:09pm
[100min.]
87.4km
Shimo-ImaichiDirect
Private RailroadTobu-Kinugawa Line07:11pm
07:27pm
[16min.]
9.9km
Kosagoe

The fastest options:


On board for 179 minutes (Traveling for 216 minutes)
One-way fare:3,960 yen Distance:198.1 km
Train Info.Departs
Arrives
DistanceFareSeatExpress
Surcharge
Narita-AirportMap Hotel
Private RailroadNarita Skyaccess
Limited Express
09/11/2010
03:51pm
04:50pm
[59min.]
58.3km1240yen
OshiageDirect
Private RailroadAirport Limited Express04:51pm
04:53pm
[2min.]
1.5km
Asakusa
Limited ExpressKinu No.12705:00pm
06:42pm
[102min.]
128.4km1320yenLimited Express Ticket1400yen
Shimo-Imaichi
Private RailroadTobu-Kinugawa Line07:11pm
07:27pm
[16min.]
9.9km
Kosagoe